Audioflow Privacy Policy

Version 1.0

It is Efficient Technology Ltd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our product (Audioflow Smart Speaker Switch) and services (Audioflow App and Audioflow Amazon Alexa Skill) and website (https://flow.audio/). This Privacy Policy applies to the use of our products, apps, services and website provided by Efficient Technology Ltd (hereinafter, "us", “our”, "we”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us. We have adopted this privacy policy to explain what information may be collected, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This privacy policy does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from our website including but not limited to any links we may provide to social media websites.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions and all other information provided on our website, products, mobile apps and services, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our products. Depending on your activities when using our product/services, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and the fact that such information is protected under relevant Data protection Policies/Acts. For our EEA customer, our policy also complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 accordingly, incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We also comply with the California Privacy policy that requires commercial websites and online services that operate websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

Acceptance of our privacy policy

Note that unless you click on the 'Ok' button on our website cookie banner, we would not collect any personal information via our website.

By using the Audioflow product, mobile app and voice service, you agree that you have read, understood and accept all the contents of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, you can block cookies on your web browser and discontinue use of the Audioflow App and Audioflow Amazon Alexa Voice Skill service.

Data management

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you use our website and product.

Data collected when you use our website

  1. We use third party service providers, like Freshworks Inc (“Freshworks”) to enable interaction with you on our website via the Freshchat Online Chat feature. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Freshworks automatically receives and records certain information from you such as but not limited to, device model, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and the type of browser being used and usage pattern through cookies and browser settings. Freshworks performs analytics on such data on our behalf which helps us improve our service to you. You can read about the cookies Freshworks’ sets in their cookie policy here.
  2. We use Google Analytics for aggregated anonymised website traffic analysis. In order to track your session usage, Google drops a cookie (_ga) with a randomly generated ClientID in your browser. This ID is anonymised and contains no identifiable information like email, phone number, name, etc. We also send Google your IP Address. We use Google Analytics to track aggregated website behaviour, such as what pages are looked at, for how long, and so on. This information is important to us for improving the user experience such as seeing which support pages are the most visited and perhaps including this information in the written documentation with the product in the future.
  3. If you purchase products from our website we would collect information from you in order to fulfil your order, including but not limited to your Name, Email Address, Invoice Address, Delivery Address and Telephone Number.
  4. We will also collect any information you provide to us, whether by email, online chat or other means.

Data Collected when you use our products

  1. For the use of the Audioflow App, if the [Enable Alexa] button is pressed, we receive an anonymised identifier for the user’s Amazon Account (a random string of characters, not an email address) and also collect the Zone names of the Audioflow switch device in order for the voice control feature to function.
  2. On installation of the Audioflow App, we may also receive anonymised statistical information from distribution platforms such as Google Play Store or Apple App Store.  This information would include general data such as (but not limited to) device model, screen size, OS version, and corse location.

Data expiry

If your Amazon Alexa Skill has not been accessed to switch your device for two years, your data will be automatically be deleted.

Where you order goods or services from us, we will retain your information for six years from the end of the financial year in which you purchased those goods or services from us, in accordance with our legal obligations to keep records for tax purposes.

Where you contact us with an enquiry, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for a reasonable further period, after which point we will delete your information.

Other Data collected

  1. Communication Data includes any contact with Efficient Technology Ltd you make via email or other contact details available to you.
  2. Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our product/service. This data may also include any information we or the third-party services we employ for advertisement may collect when you view our ads on either our platforms or third-party platforms (e.g., IP address, referrer, browser information, request timestamp, etc.). We would like to refer you to the privacy policy of these third-party websites so that you are aware of what information may be collected and how to opt-out.
  3. Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on hello@flow.audio or call 020 3588 5588. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

For the purpose of this privacy policy, we (Efficient Technology Ltd) act as a ”Data Controller” as defined under the GDPR - “a legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data”.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you use our website, device or mobile apps or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

How we use your data

To effectively provide you with our services (including access to our mobile apps or audioflow functions such as Audioflow Amazon Alexa), we collect and process the information you give us. We use this information in the following ways;

We may use your data for other purposes not stated herein this Privacy Policy. We shall endeavour to notify you of any such purpose from time to time. We shall only use your data for any purpose herein or as might be communicated to you at a later date with your express consent.

Disclosure of information 

In cases where we are required by law to collect potentially personal information and personal information from you, Efficient Technology Ltd will only disclose any such potentially personally-identifying information to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Efficient Technology Ltd’s behalf or to provide services available on our website, products or mobile apps, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of these employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using our website, products or mobile apps, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Efficient Technology Ltd will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Efficient Technology Ltd may disclose potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental requests, or when Efficient Technology Ltd believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Efficient Technology Ltd, third parties or the public at large. 

We may expand or reduce our business, and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Efficient Technology Ltd. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

Efficient Technology Ltd takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.

If you would like to stop using any data about you (with the drawback that this may affect the enjoyment of the product you have purchased from us), contact us on support@flow.audio with an express written request to update, delete or correct your personal information. 

Breach of Privacy

Users have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against us if we fail to adhere to the privacy laws. Privacy laws under this agreement shall include the GDPR, PIPEDA, California Privacy law, CAN-SPAM Act and other reasonable privacy laws acceptable and used in commercial businesses. These laws require not only that users have enforceable rights against us, but also that users have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by Efficient Technology Ltd.

Opt-Out

We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible. Efficient Technology Ltd provides you with the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes. You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result. By providing information to Efficient Technology Ltd, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information in the manner described in this privacy policy.

Google Analytics Opt-Out

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website or mobile app (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on its servers. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of our website or mobile app, compiling reports on website activity and mobile app for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html. You may opt-out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Chrome Extension or equivalent extension for your web browser.

Security

The security of your Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage and payment is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, products or services.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protections rights, please do not hesitate to contact us via email hello@flow.audio, call us 020 3588 5588 or simply click on https://flow.audio/contact/ to find out other means of reaching us.